Previous Name :
ZLATO POLJE  -  ЗЛАТО ПОЉЕ

The Devon Karst Research Society.
The Karstography of the DINARIC KARST IN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Part 5.3.  Eastern Herzegovina.
SLATO POLJE  -  СЛАТО ПОЉЕ
Slato Polje, BiH-RS Trebinje Region - Nevesinje Municipality.

Updated 28 October 2006
[Under initial construction].

Slato Polje  -  Слато Поље
.
Section 2.0.    KARST HYDROLOGY & HYDROGEOLOGY  -
HIDROLOGIJA i HIDROGEOLOGIJA KARSTA  -  ХИДРОЛОГИЈА и ХИДРОГЕОЛОГИЈА КАРСТА :

Other than water derived directly from atmospheric precipitation, all incoming water originates from various springs in the Upper Polje area.
Slato Polje belongs to the catchment of the River Zalomka. The floodwater of Slato Polje sinks into two ponors, of which Ponor "Mlinica" is the most significant. Downstream, all water leaving Slato Polje eventually reaches the valley of the River Zovidolka, which itself is a tributary feeding into the River Zalomka, Nevesinjsko Polje.



HISTORICAL NOTES :
1...The Austro-Hungarian Monarchy karst engineer Philipp Ballif, (1896), gives us a brief appraisal of the karst hydrology of Slato Polje at the time of his extensive karst melioration works in the area :
....."Water Supply :..Through rainfall and several springs;
......Drainage.:..Through Ponors.
......Degree and Duration of Inundation :  Very little flooding in a small part of the polje for a short duration."



2.1.    ESTABLISHED UNDERGROUND FLOWLINE DATA  -  ПОДЗЕМНЕ ВОДНЕ ВЕЗЕ  -  PODZEMNE VODNE VEZE :
............[Slato Polje ­­­» Nevesinjsko Polje]

.....a)  "MILL" PONOR  -  PONOR "MLINICA"  -  ПОНОР "МЛИНИЦА" :
.....Date of Test  =  27 May 1961.
.....Method  =  Na-fluorescein.
.....Ponor-water input rate  =  0.02 m³ sec ­¹.
.....(i)..Connection with  =   R. Zovidolka, Vrelo "Jama" kod mlin @ 845m. asl.
.......Water Velocity (sink to rising)  =  0.95 cm sec -¹.
.......Distance (sink to rising)  =  4.85 km.
.....(ii) Connection with  =   Vrelo "Brusac", R. Zovidolka, @ 841m. asl.
.......Water Velocity (sink to rising)  =  0.91 cm sec -¹.
.......Distance (sink to rising)  =  6.20 km.

HET Co. archive records indicate that it was estimated that 80% of this water appears in Vrelo "Jama" and downstream in the other temporary flows of the "vrelo"-type karst springs along the riverbed of the River Zovidolka for a distance of 3.5km. Examples of these other vrela are :- Vrelo "Pećina"; Vrelo "Vrioci"; Vrelo "Brusac" and Vrelo "Miosava". About 0,5km. downstream of Vrelo "Jama", part of the surface water from the River Zovidolka sinks into Estavela "Ćetanuša", and then flows in the direction of Vrelo "Bune" (Blagaj).

Slato Polje  -  Слато Поље 2.2....HYDROMETRIC INFRASTRUCTURE PONOR "MLINICA" :
There is not much in the way of Hydrometric Infrastructure in the ponor-approach area of Ponor "Mlinica". A considerable amount of work was once invested by the HET Co. (Trebinje) to guage the sinking water.
The infrastructure consists of a considerable sized weir (profil) and a water-level guaging post, as indicated in the images below. The main weir is a wide "V" shape of concrete and stone construction, with a right-angled metal insert on the outer (upstream) edge of the weir. As can be seen in Image SoP2.2. below, a broken section of the inside edge indicates that it is bevelled with cement. We currently have no further data about this weir. On the outside (upstream side) of this weir beside a small stone bridge taking the local track over the intermittent feeder streambed, is a single water-level guaging post. (see Image SoP2.1. below).

.....
Image SoP2.1. (above-left) indicates the water-level guaging staff on the upstream side of the weir structure, with a figure standing on the small bridge to the left, nearby.
Image SoP2.2. (above-right) indicates details of the inner and outer top edges of the weir structure, now in a condition of disrepair.
(Photos :  B. Lewarne, 10 September 2006.)

.....
Image SoP2.3. (above-left) indicates the weir structure as seen from the downstream side.
Image SoP2.4. (above-right) indicates details of the small bridge taking the local track over the intermittent streambed feeding the ponor.
(Photos :  B. Lewarne, 10 September 2006.)

Slato Polje  -  Слато Поље 2.3....HYDROMETRIC INFRASTRUCTURE PONOR "STUBLINA POTOK" :
We currently have no information about this ponor or if there is any hydrometric infrastructure associated with it.

[Return to Top of Page.]

|....Slato Polje  -  Homepage, Index / Section 1....|....Dinaric Karst in BiH   - Home Page....|....Slato Polje  - Section 6....|